Home

Sunday Pool

Main
Welcome to the Mobile version of the Stafford Sunday Pool League

NOTICES

Singles Kos

  The Finals Night of the Singles Knockout and the Finals Night of the Singles Plate will be played on Sunday 20th October.

Doubles Kos

  Finals Night of the Doubles Ko will be Sunday 13 October. Finals Night of the Scotch Doubles Ko will be Sunday 13 October.

LATEST NEWS

Ladies Championship 2019

Play off Groups Results and standings

Played on Sunday 6th October 2019

Venue: Kennys Sportsbar (Groups A & B) Stafford Institute (Group C)

 

Group A - Results 

I Wood 3-0 A Cooper 

J Genner 0-3 B Brundrett

I Wood 3-1 J Genner, 

A Cooper 3-0 B Brundrett

I Wood 3-0 B Brundrett, 

J Genner 0-3 A Cooper 

 

Group A - Final Standings 

1. (Q)Irene WOOD          9pts +8

2. (q)Adele COOPER        6pts +3

3. Beckie BRUNDRETT     3pts  -3

4. Joanne GENNER.         0pts  -8

 

Group B - Results

C Shelley 3-1 C Maslin

C Shelley 3-0 C Marsden-Till

C Marsden-Till 1-3 C Maslin

 

Group B - Final Standings

1. (Q)Charlotte SHELLEY.       6pts +5

2. (q)Clair MASLIN.                3pts.  0

3. Charlene MARSDEN-TILL       0pts  -5

 

Group C - Results

T Farmer 3-2 Kirsty Lawrence; 

L Simpson 3-0 T Farmer; 

K Lawrence 2-3 L Simpson

 

Group C - Final standing 

1. (Q)Lynda SIMPSON     6pts. +4

2. Tasha FARMER.             3pts.  -2

3. Kirsty LAWRENCE.         0pts . -2

 

Qualifiers for FINALS NIGHT

To be played Sunday 13th October 2019

Venue: Kennys Sportsbar.

 

Play off for Semi Final

Being played Friday 11th October 2019

8pm Start - Best of FIVE frames

Adele Cooper v Clair Maslin

 

Semi Final qualifiers

1. Irene Wood

2. Charlotte Shelley

3. Lynda Buster Simpson

4. Winner of above play off

 

Semi final to commence after the play off match. 

Semi Final Draw to be made at 7:45pm

Doubles Knockout 2019

Doubles Knockout FINALS NIGHT

 

To be played Sunday 13th October 2019

Venue: Kennys Sportsbar 

 

SCOTCH Doubles

Draw to be made 7:45pm

Start 8:00pm - Scratch 8:15pm

 

Semi Finalists 

Stopwatch to be used - 60 seconds

 

1. Kenny Marsden & Luke Booth (Oxleathers B)

2. Jamie Woolley & Paddy Baidwan (St Georges)

3. Jake Cooper & Matty Simpson (Kennys Islanders)

4. Vojin Grujic & Sam Clews (Kennys Kenees)

 

Semi Finals - best of FIVE frames

FINAL - best of SEVEN frames 

 

———————————

 

NORMAL Doubles draw

Last 16 Round

Start: 7:00pm - Best of THREE frames

Scratch 7:15pm

 

Jake Cooper & Matty Simpson (Kennys Islanders)

v Simon Davies & Gary Bryant (Joiners Arms)

 

Quarter Finals 

Stopwatch to be used - 60 seconds

Start: 7:00pm - Best of FIVE frames

Scratch 7:15pm

 

Match ONE

Dave Barker & Mike Barker (The Kennys Cue) v

Brendan Ruttledge & Andy Pearcey (Joiners Arms)

 

Match TWO

Cooper/Simpson OR Davies/Bryant

Straight through to semi finals (walkover v Rawlinson/Brown) 

 

Semi Final Draw 8:00pm

Start 8:15pm

Semi Finalists

Stopwatch to be used - 60 seconds

 

1. Rob 'whacker' Wharne & Dave Whitfield (Institute Jaffas/The Kennys Cue)

2. Cooper/Simpson OR Davies/Bryant

3. D Barker/M Barker OR Ruttledge/Pearcey

4. Gavin Davies & Robbie Jenkinson (Kennys Bear/St Georges)

 

Semi Finals - best of FIVE frames

FINAL - best of SEVEN frames

Summer League Important Information

Summer League 2019

 

Eligibility on players during the Summer Season Knockout Stages

 

Teams CANNOT bring new players in during the Knockout stages.

Players from each team MUST have played 33% of group matches to qualify. This equates to THREE matches (NOT frames). 

This rule CANNOT be changed so it is important that all teams MUST be prepared to plan and that they have the eligible players available.

 

Players / Teams who need more information about this then please contact me via private message please.

 

Thank you

Scotch Doubles Rules

Scotch Doubles RULES

 

All players who are playing in the Scotch Doubles Competition (1st & 2nd Round to be played Sunday 30th June 2019) must read the following rules please

 

1. The Break

a. Toss of coin will determine alternate breaks frames 1&2. If the match goes to a deciding 3rd frame, then toss of coin will again decide who breaks. (Normally the call is to the opposite player of who called in he 1st frame)

 

b. When breaking, a player who pots a ball legally. can consult with their partner to decide which nominated ball they wish to play. THIS IS THE ONLY TIME PLAYERS CAN DISCUSS THEIR SHOT during a visit.

 

c. Throughout a visit, there must be no coaching and no talking between the players at the table. The player can only ask the referee for rule enquiries only. Players who break these rules will be served a “serious foul” which will result in loss of frame. 

 

Can all players at the venues please share the refereeing duties and play within the spirit of the game. 

The winning doubles are to send the complete results to the league secretary - Dave Whitfield

This can be done via text, WhatsApp, Messenger or Facebook. 

 

Thank you and good luck to all players.