Skip to main content.

News




Oct 2018
30
ladies champion 2018

Congratulations to Irene Wood (Kennys Islanders) on becoming the Stafford Sunday Pool League Ladies champion “Pippa Steele Trophy” for the 4th time in a row. 

 

  She saw off the challenge of Kirsty Lawrence (GPO B)4-0 in the Final, where the match was a lot closer than the score line suggests. However the experience of Irene at county level for Staffs showed. Kirsty was in her first Final and is the only Female to have beaten Irene in the last 4 years (in a group game last year)

 

  In the Semi Finals Irene ran out a 3-0 winner over Shropshire County player Clair Maslin (Kennys 8’s) and Kirsty defeated West Mids County player Lynda Simpson (Kennys Titans) 3-1. 

 

  Earlier Kirsty had to come through a 3 Ladies group play off against Adele Cooper (Highfields B)& Hazel Sanders (Star & Stripes) winning both matches 2-0 and 2-1. 

 

  Thank you to Peter Sandhar for refereeing the Final and thank you to Kennys for hosting the event. 

 

List of Ladies winner

2018 Irene Wood

2017 Irene Wood 

2016 Irene Wood

2015 Irene Wood

2014 Charlotte Shelley

2013 Charlotte Shelley 

2012 Lynda Simpson

2011 Charlotte Shelley 

 

Well done also to all ladies who took part in this years ladies competition.

top
Oct 2018
29
singles finals night

Report to follow...

top
Oct 2018
29
summer league ko final

Report to follow...

top
Oct 2018
29
summer plate ko final

Report to follow...

top
Oct 2018
29
summer sub-plate ko final

Report to follow...

top
Oct 2018
18
stafford sunday ladies knockout 2018

Ladies Knockout 2018

 

Draw for group stages (3 groups of 3)

To be played Sunday 14th Oct 2018

7:30pm Start. 7:45pm Scratch

 

All matches Best of Five frames - Matches finish when when the 3rd frame is won (ie 3-0..)

 

One Winner from each group to progress to the Finals night (Sunday 21/10) to be held at Kennys.

All 2nd placed players to play off for remaining semi final place. (To be played at 7pm on 21/10) 

 

Group A

Venue - Kennys Sportsbar (TWO tables)

1. Chloe Oates 0-3 Adele Cooper

2. Irene Wood 3-0 Jo Genner

3. Chloe Oates 1-3 Irene Wood 

4. Adele Cooper 3-2 Jo Genner

5. Irene Wood 3-0 Adele Cooper

6. Chloe Louise Oates 3-2 Joanne Genner

 

Group B

Venue - Institute Table One

1. Kirsty Lawrence 3-1 Beckie Brundrett

2. Lynda  Simpson 3-1 Beckie Brundrett

3. Kirsty Lawrence 0-3 Lynda Simpson

 

Group C 

Venue - Institute Table Two

1. Charlene Marsden-Till 1-3 Hazel Sanders

2. Clair Maslin 3-2 Charlene Marsden-Till

3. Hazel Sanders 0-3 Clair Maslin

 

Good Luck to all Ladies.

top
Oct 2018
18
stafford sunday ladies knockout 2018

Finals Night 

Sunday 21st October 2018

Venue: Kennys Sportsbar 

 

Semi Finals will be best of FIVE frames

Start 8:00pm or when the play offs finish. 

The Semi finalists: 

1. Irene Wood

2. Lynda Simpson

3. Clair Maslin

 

The remaining semi Final place will be decided by a Play Off between 3 players. 

All Play Off matches Best of 3 frames

Match 1 To start at 7pm

 

1. Adele Cooper v Kirsty Lawrence

2. WINNER match 1 v Hazel Sanders

3. Hazel Sanders v LOSER M1 (if needed) 

 

Semi Final Draw to be drawn on the night.

top
Oct 2018
16
doubles finals night

Stafford Sunday Pool League

Doubles Knockout Finals Night 

 Played on Sunday 14th October 2018

Held at Kennys Sportsbar 

 

Congratulations to both Dave Barker and Mike Barker on becoming the Sunday Pool League Doubles Champions for the 3rd time. 

 

The Kennys Cue pair had to overcome a spirited performance by Chris Broomhall & Lee Haidarovic (both Kennys Islanders) in the final winning 4-3. 

 

The Barkers came away with an impressive 3-0 win over Dave Whitfield (The Kennys Cue) & Rob Wharne (Institute Jaffas) in their semi. 

Broomhall & Haidarovic saw off the challenge of Liam Collins (The Kennys Cue) & Chris Hughes (Institute Jaffas) winning 3-1 in their semi.

 

Thank you to Kennys Sportsbar for hosting the event.

Thank you to Kev Brown, Jason Armishaw, Alan Farrow and Gaz Bryant for helping with the officiating of all matches.

top
Oct 2018
13
ladies knockout 2018

Draw for group stages (3 groups of 3)

To be played Sunday 14th Oct 2018

7:30pm Start. 7:45pm Scratch

 

All matches Best of Five frames - Matches finish when when the 3rd frame is won (ie 3-0..)

 

One Winner from each group to progress to the Finals night (Sunday 21/10) to be held at Kennys.

All 2nd placed players to play off for remaining semi final place. (To be played at 7pm on 21/10) 

 

GROUP A

Venue - Kennys Sportsbar 

1. Chloe Louise Oates v Adele Cooper

2. Irene Wood v Loser Match 1

3. Winner Match 1 v Irene Wood 

 

GROUP B

Venue - Institute Table One

1. Kirsty Lawrence v Beckie Brundrett

2. Lynda Simpson v Loser Match 1

3. Winner Match 1 v Lynda Simpson

 

GROUP C 

Venue - Institute Table Two

1. Charlene Marsden-Till v Hazel Sanders

2. Clair Maslin v Loser Match 1

3. Winner Match 1 v Clair Maslin

 

Good Luck to all Ladies.

top
Sep 2018
30
summer league sub-plate knockout

Preliminary Round Draw

To be played Sunday 30th September 2018

Lag for breaks 1-4 and 5-7

All matches best of SEVEN frames (4/3 split)

Neutral Venues

 

Preliminary Round Draw

HOP POLE D v Bye

OXLEATHERS B 4-0 GPO CLUB C - to be played @Highfields Club

STAR & STRIPES GARTER v Bye

GPO CLUB B 1-4 METRO BAR - to be played @Oxleathers

HIGHFIELDS CLUB A v Bye

HOP POLE A 3-4 RED RUM - to be played @GPO Club

KENNYS 8's v Bye

PRINCESS ROYAL B 4-1 KENNYS TITANS - to be played @Star & Garter

 

Quarter Finals Draw

To be played Sunday 7th October 2018

HOP POLE D 3-4 OXLEATHERS B - played @Kennys Sportsbar

STAR & STRIPES GARTER v METRO BAR - to be played @Highfields Club

HIGHFIELDS CLUB 4-0 RED RUM - played @Oxleathers

KENNYS 8's 4-2 PRINCESS ROYAL B - played @Star & Garter

 

Semi Final Draw to be drawn after Quarter Finals...

top
Sep 2018
27
forthcoming dates information

Important dates over the next 5 weeks

 ALL matches to be played on Sundays

 

30th Sept - Summer Team KO Quarter Finals (both Main & Plate and also Sub Plate) 

7th Oct - Summer Team KO Semi Finals (both Main & Plate and also Sub Plate) 

14th Oct - Doubles Finals Night & Ladies Knockout group stages

21st Oct - Singles Finals Night & Ladies Knockout Finals Night 

28th Oct - Summer Team Knockout Finals Night

 

Friday 2nd November - Annual Presentation Evening to be held at Kennys Sportsbar, more details to follow....

top
Sep 2018
27
doubles finalists

DOUBLES FINALS NIGHT

To be played Sunday 14th October 2018

Venue: Kennys Sportsbar, Stafford

 

Draw to be made: 7:45pm

Semi Finals Start time: 8:00pm       Scratch time: 8:15pm

Stopwatch to used on Finals night (60 second rule)

 

List of Finalists

1. Chris Broomhall (Runner up 2013) & Lee Haidarovic (both Kennys Islanders)

2. Dave Barker (Champion 1999, 2007, 2013 & 2014) & Mike Barker (Champion 2008, 2013 & 2014) (Both The Kennys Cue)

3. Chris Hughes (Institute Jaffas) & Liam Collins (The Kennys Cue) both 1st time on Finals night.

4. Dave Whitfield (The Kennys Cue) (Champion 2007, 2015 & 2016) & Rob Wharne (Institute Jaffas) (Champion 2009, 2011, 2015 & 2016) 

top
Sep 2018
10
agm information

held at Kennys Sportsbar on Sunday 9th September 2018

Officers present - Kev Brown (Chairman), Dave Whitfield (Secretary) & Lynda Simpson (Treasurer)

Committee Members present - Neil Addison, Jason Armishaw, Gaz Bryant, Alan Farrow, Les Murphy & Tom Vernon

2017 Minutes read by Kev Brown, nom by Lynda Simpson, 2nd by Jason Armishaw

All officers reports read by the relevant officers

 

 

 

top
Aug 2018
28
singles finalists 2018

SINGLES FINALS NIGHT

To be played Sunday 21st October 2018

Venue: Kennys Sportsbar, Stafford

 

Draw to be made: 7:15pm

Quarter Final start time: 7:30pm.  Scratch: 7:45pm

Stopwatch to be used on Finals night (60 second rule)

 

List of Finalists

1. Dave BARKER (The Kennys Cue) - Champion 2009, Runner up 2006 & 2013.

2. Stuart ROPER (Oxleathers A) - Debut season.

3. Brendon RUTTLEDGE (Joiners Arms) - Quarter Finalist x 2

4. Dave WHITFIELD (The Kennys Cue) - Runner up 2011, Semi Finalist 2006, 2013 & 2014.

5. Warren JESNEY (Metro Bar A) - Quarter Finalist x 2

6. Rob WHARNE (Institute Jaffas) - Champion (x7) 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 & 2016.

7. Chris BROOMHALL (Kennys Islanders) - 1st time in Finals night

8. Alan FARROW (Metro Bar A) - Quarter Finalist x 1

 

Quarter Finals - Best of FIVE frames

Semi Finals - Best of SEVEN frames

FINAL - Best of NINE frames

 

top
Aug 2018
06
annual general meeting 2018

To be held @Kennys Sportsbar, Stafford.

SUNDAY 9th September 2018. 7 30pm Meeting Start

New & Present teams are invited to join the

Market Promotions Stafford Sunday Pool League Winter Season 2018/19.

To enter a team, you are required to participate at this meeting. 

The Winter league Fees are £50 per team and need to be paid on this night.

However, teams that cannot make this date must contact the following League officers -

Lynda Simpson (League Treasurer) 07815 827446

Dave Whitfield (League Secretary) 07895 008392

Kev Brown (League Chairman) 07831 192116

Fees: £50 PER TEAM payable on the night*

MEETING TO START @7:30pm PROMPT.

AGENDA

 1. Winter League 2018/19 Registration Sign in 6:30pm - 8:00pm.

2. Chairman to read the 2017 AGM minutes

3. Chairman's Report

4. League Secretaries Report

5. League Treasurer's Report

6. Election of Officers and Committee Members**

7. Proposed changes**

8. Constitution Amendments

9. Any Other Business (AOB)

**ALL TEAM CAPTAINS

Please note that that Election of Officers and any Proposed Changes MUST be put in writing and sent to the League Secretary by Sunday 19th August 2018.

 Changes CANNOT be made on the night of the meeting.
 
If any teams are unavailable to attend then please contact any of the league Officers, However this does mean that payment must be made before the Set date
top


 


 

top