Skip to main content.

2011-12 Winter League Division 1 Table

 TeamP WDL FAPts
1RILEYS C20173011743171
2RILEYS CUE20132510258143
3JOINERS ARMS A2013259169132
4RILEYS A2011369070126
5HOP POLE C2011278773122
6TAP n SPILE208397981106
7GPO CLUB207587684102
8JOINERS ARMS206311768497
9ST. GEORGES A204511679384
10STAFFS BULL2042145810272
11EMERALD REBELS2010193712340

(Click on a row in the above table to see more information)
Jun 2012
winter league overview 2011/12



RILEYS C are the new Sunday Pool League Champions for the first time. Ant Whitehead (capt), Alan Sim, Mark Billingsley, Dave Baker, Scott Price & Simon W Davies make up the successful team who went unbeaten throughout the league Season. RILEYS CUE had to settle for Runners Up after winning the previous 3 campaigns. Rob Wharne (capt), Martin Priestley, Dave Barker, Dave Whitfield & Mike Barker represented the team. Joiners Arms A finished in 3rd place. Mark Billingsley (Rileys C), finished top of the Most wins with an impressive 35 wins out of 40. He also scooped the most '8' balls (Jim Simpson trophy) with 5 'dishes' (incl 2 in one match - only the 3rd time this has happened). However a record 33 '8' ball clearances were recorded in the 1st division that involved 17 players which proves that the standard has increased over the last few seasons.

EMERALD REBELS are relegated after one season back. They managed to break their duck with their only victory on the last game of the season.


RILEYS DOGS are the Winter League 2nd Division Champions. Adam Lilburne (capt), Lee Whitehouse, Gave Davies, Steve Finney & Dean Cammack were the victorious quintet. STAFFS BULL B clinched the Runners up spot and Promotion the the top tier after being so close over the last few seasons. Dan Goodwin (capt), Gaz Morris, Jimmy Carter, Garry Livesey & Pete Hanlon contributed to their success. Steve Finney (Rileys Dogs), picked up the Most Wins with 40 wins out of 44. Lee Whitehouse (Rileys Dogs), achieved the most '8' ball clearances with an impressive 4 'dishes'. Also 11 '8' ball clearances were made in this division which is showing a lot of depth outside the Top Tier.

STAR & GARTER B and HIGHFIELDS CLUB A are relegated to the 3rd tier after a somewhat diffucult campaign for both teams. Highest respect for these 2 teams who continued to compete week in and week out, enjoying their sport.  


OXLEATHERS B have become 3rd division Champions. They achieved this feat by amassing 202 points, the victorious squad were Kev Moore (capt), Kev Genner, Chris Nolan, Tim Sargeant, Danny Haynes & Alan HillHOP POLE B finished runners up and gained promtotion to the 2nd tier. Representing them was Phil McCintosh (capt), G Nunn, Paul Fisher, Steve Wilson & Daz Willets. Picking up the Most Wins was jointly won by Ben Heath (Radford B) with 38 wins out of 52 & Bob Lycett (Radford C) with 38 wins out of 51. Chris Nolan (Oxleathers B) scooped the Most '8' ball clearances with 3 'dishes'. 8 '8' ball clearances were achieved in this section taking the total to the whole tleague to 52 dishes! (30 players!).

Well done to all teams in the Parkside Electrical Stafford Sunday Pool League in providing a good level of Pool and enjoyment throughout the 2011/12 season.

May 2012
bank holiday jubilee weekend



Teams have the option to bring their Sunday 3rd JUNE League fixture forward to Sunday 27th MAY. When the Winter League fixtures were originally distributed, the Whitsun Bank Holiday was on the 27th May. Whitsun has since been replaced by the Queen's Jubilee Bank Holiday which was put back to the 3rd June. Thus, some teams may want to make arrangements for the new Bank Holiday.

Any teams requiring a contact number for the opposing team's captain should contact me via email or mobile. I will send texts to the team captains over the next few days.

Apr 2012
bear & pheasant b change venue

Bear & Pheasant B of the 2nd division have moved venues. As from 1st April they will be playing from the Star & Garter & will be known as Star & Garter B.

Mar 2012
star & garter a fold

Star & Garter A of the 3rd Division have resigned from the Stafford Sunday Pool League. All results for the 2nd half of the Winter season will be entered as 8-0 defeats.

Feb 2012
bear & pheasant a fold

The Bear and Pheasant A team has resigned from the 1st division of the Winter League after struggling to fulfill a number of their recent fixtures. Their results to date from this season have been wiped out, reducing the top tier to 11 teams.

Feb 2012
new team and player stats

It's wet dream time for all Stafford Sunday Pool stattos! The View Team and View Player pages now have a break-down of League Stats in the top right hand corner, eg View Team and View Player. The list of available years/seasons goes back to the 2010 Summer season when we first started recording the frame scores of League matches. The League Career link covers all seasons since Summer 2010.

Feb 2012
team name/venue changes

In the top division, Rickerscote Arms A have relocated to the GPO Club and will be known as the GPO Club.

In the 3rd division, Rickerscote Arms B and C have changed their home venue to Radford Bank and will be playing under the names Radford B and Radford C.

In the 2nd tier, Rileys Elite have changed their name to Rileys Dogs.