Skip to main content.

2019-20 Winter League Division 2 Table


 TeamP WDL FAPts
1INSTITUTE 8's1311116935103
2ST. GEORGES A13751703496
3KENNYS TAP13823634189
4KENNYS KILLERS13634554976
5OXLEATHERS B12714494771
6PRINCESS ROYAL B11614493968
7STAFFS BULL13436465861
8PRINCESS ROYAL A12426445258
9HIGHFIELDS CLUB13229416349
10METRO BAR122010336339
11KENNYS TITANS111010256328

(Click on a row in the above table to see more information)
Aug 2021
09
annual general meeting

The Sunday Pool League Committee have decided to hold a Annual General Meeting (AGM)

  • Date - Sunday 5th September 2021
  • Venue - Kennys Sportsbar
  • Time - 7:30pm

This Meeting will be slightly different agenda as to previous AGM. Due to what has happened over the last 18 months, some decisions will be have to be made in the best interests of the players, teams and venues.

The main topics for discussion will be as follows

  1. Team Venues - due to closure of venues
  2. Current Teams - from the Winter 2019/20 season
  3. Restarting the suspended season or Starting from scratch
  4. Possible Format change 
  5. Depending on how many teams enter, how many Divisions/Groups.
  6. Date for the league to restart OR start from scratch - Sunday 19th September 2021
  7. Winter league Fees for the league to start from Scratch will be £40 per team - to be paid by No later than Sunday 12th September 2021

This will be then followed by the start of the AGM 

  1. Chairman to read the 2019 AGM minutes
  2. Chairman's Report
  3. League Secretaries Report
  4. League Treasurer's Report
  5. Election of Officers and Committee Members**
  6. Proposed changes**
  7. Constitution Amendments
  8. Any Other Business (AOB)

**amendments and proposed changes to be put in writing and sent to the League Secretary by No Later than Sunday 29th August 2021

top
Mar 2020
19
coronavirus covid-19

Important announcement

Coronavirus COVID-19

It is with regret we announce that as from now (19 March 2020), the League Committee has unanimously agreed that the Stafford Sunday Pool League will be Suspended for the foreseeable future

Due to the current climate and concerns over the health and well-being, this decision is the correct and safest option.

As EPA affiliated members, all EPA events are suspended until the 30th April.

However we will monitor this situation on a weekly basis and hopefully will get back to playing the game we all love.

Thank you to all members for their patience and we wish everyone good health during what is a very challenging and testing time.

We will be looking at playing the cancelled matches by extending the Winter League season by FOUR weeks. 

This will probably mean that the Summer League will be cancelled. The singles and doubles competitions will be played after the completion of the Winter League. More information will follow over the coming weeks

Stafford Sunday Pool League

top

 


 

top