Skip to main content.

News




Jun 2022
01
singles, doubles, seniors & ladies ko

SINGLES & DOUBLES KNOCKOUT 2022

Players eligible to enter must have played in at least FOUR matches (Not Frames) during the Winter season 2021/22 OR FOUR Matches during the Summer League 2022

 

Entry Fee is £3 per player (singles) and £6 per pair (doubles/scotch)

Seniors knockout is £2 per player. 

Ladies knockout is Free

 

For this seasons individual knockouts, there will be NO Prize money awarded.

 

ALL MONIES to be paid by the date of the AGM  - 31st July 2022. If unable to attend then please contact any of the officers. 

 

Singles & doubles KO Dates

 

4th sept - Scotch 1&2

11th sept - singles 1&2

18th sept - Doubles 1&2

25th sept - singles 3&4 / *Ladies qualifiers

2nd October - doubles 3&4 / *ladies qualifiers

9th October - SCOTCH FINALS 

16th October - *SENIORS KNOCKOUT 5pm start 

23rd October - DOUBLES FINALS

30th October - SINGLES FINALS

6th November - LADIES FINALS

 

*Seniors knockout and Ladies Knockout dates  might change but will have flexibility as regards when matches can be played

top
Apr 2022
12
team knockout finals

Stan Bent Team Knockout Final Result

 

Played Sunday 10th April 2022

 

THE KENNYS CUE  4-1  GPO Social A

 

Congratulations to The Kennys Cue on winning their 6th Stan Bent Team Knockout. Wins for Mike Barker, Dave Barker & Dave Whitfield (2), ably supported by both Martin Priestley and Nicky Hodgkinson saw the Cue Men finish on high with fine win over the GPO A.

The GPO A sole reply was Phil Aldiss. Mark Sheerin, Mick Bryant, James Alldiss and Ant Davis should be proud of their achievement on getting to the final after a indifferent league campaign. 

The Final was played in good spirit with some Fine potting from the Barkers to give them a 2-0 lead, however Priestley went in off on the black to give Phil Alldiss a win to make it 2-1. Whitfield managed to overcome a challenging frame to Make it 3-1. Whitfield went straight back on to play Davis but struggled to get a hold and after a long, scrappy frame, eventually he won the frame after a missed opportunity by Davis. 

Thank you to both Shaun Cooper and Kev Brown on officiating the match.

Also thank you to Kennys Sportsbar on hosting the Final.

 

 

Winter Subsidiary Team Knockout Final

 

Played Sunday 10th April 2022

 

METRO BAR  4-1  Oxleathers A

 

Congratulations to the Metro Bar on winning the Winter Subsidiary team Knockout Final. Paddy Baidwan (2 wins incl an 8 ball), Jamie Woolley and Mick Evans all won. John Daniels lost the only game to Stuart Roper who had Mark Shaw, Kev & Aaron Lewis representing the Oxleathers A. 

Thank you to Lynda Simpson and Gaz Bryant on officiating the Final and thank you to Kennys Sportsbar on hosting the Final.

 

top
Apr 2022
10
winter league 2021/22 review

Market Promotions Stafford Sunday Pool League

 

Winter League 2021/22 Review 

 

DIVISION ONE

Congratulations to Institute TTFD on becoming the league Champions for a 3rd season running

The team won 16 of their 18 matches and won by a healthy 28 points. They were led by captain Rob 'whacker' Wharne, supported by Daz Lightfoot, Jake Cooper @ Gaz Davies(Baker).

Kennys Bear had to settle for the runners up spot and were led by Jim Simpson, Andrew Rawlinson, Gavin Davies & Alan Sim

The Kennys Cue had to settle for 3rd place after being runners up the 3 previous seasons.

The player with the most wins went to Daz Lightfoot (institute TTFD) with 29 wins

The players with the most 8 balls went to 3 players, with 7 x 8 ball clearances, they were Rob Wharne, Daz Lighfoot and Robbie Jenkinson (Rebels)

 

DIVISION TWO

Winning Promotion and the division two crown went to Institute 8’s. 15 wins out of 16 saw them win comfortably with a 38 point margin. They were led by Mark Billingsley, Russell Britton, Malcom Wharne & Peter Sandhar. 

The Kennys Tap won promotion with Shaun Cooper, Justin Mackereth, Spence Trow, Neil Lambert & Adele Cooper.

Both Kennys Killers and Kennys Underdogs narrowly missed out. 

The player with the most wins went to Mark Billingsley with 29 wins and also picked up the most 8 balls with an impressive 7 clearances.

 

DIVISION THREE 

 

Winning Promotion and the division three crown went to Waggon & Horses A. They secured the title a week before and had Shane Milleen, C Hatton, S Hunt and Andy Laing as the main players to secure promotion 

The Holmcroft secured the promotion spot and had Juan Coetzee, Ian Nunn, Paul Kennedy, Lee Sturgess and Paul Lazenby.

Both Staffs Bull A and Stars & Stripes Garter narrowly missed out.

The player with the most wins went to Shane Milleen with 26 wins.

The player with the most 8 balls went to C Hatton with 2 clearances. 

 

Congratulations to all teams that participated during the return of the Sunday League Pool

A few notable records broken was a combined total of 67 x 8 ball cleanses across all 3 divisions.

top
Aug 2021
09
annual general meeting

The Sunday Pool League Committee have decided to hold a Annual General Meeting (AGM)

  • Date - Sunday 5th September 2021
  • Venue - Kennys Sportsbar
  • Time - 7:30pm

This Meeting will be slightly different agenda as to previous AGM. Due to what has happened over the last 18 months, some decisions will be have to be made in the best interests of the players, teams and venues.

The main topics for discussion will be as follows

  1. Team Venues - due to closure of venues
  2. Current Teams - from the Winter 2019/20 season
  3. Restarting the suspended season or Starting from scratch
  4. Possible Format change 
  5. Depending on how many teams enter, how many Divisions/Groups.
  6. Date for the league to restart OR start from scratch - Sunday 19th September 2021
  7. Winter league Fees for the league to start from Scratch will be £40 per team - to be paid by No later than Sunday 12th September 2021

This will be then followed by the start of the AGM 

  1. Chairman to read the 2019 AGM minutes
  2. Chairman's Report
  3. League Secretaries Report
  4. League Treasurer's Report
  5. Election of Officers and Committee Members**
  6. Proposed changes**
  7. Constitution Amendments
  8. Any Other Business (AOB)

**amendments and proposed changes to be put in writing and sent to the League Secretary by No Later than Sunday 29th August 2021

top
Apr 2020
13
covid-19, singles & doubles ko info

TO ALL TEAMS PLEASE READ

As everyone is aware, we are still in Lockdown with regard to the current Covid-19 pandemic

I appreciate and understand that these are challenging times.

The Season is now suspended indefinitely until we have the green light to continue, especially with the restrictions being lifted with all the pool venues.

This means that there will be NO summer League this year. 

However, we still mean to carry on with the individual knockout competitions. 

Obviously I cannot put a cut off date on when the entries monies are to be paid by.

Also I cannot put the dates on when these competitions will be played.

All I ask is for players who wish to enter the relevant competitions, is to message me via the following channels - Text, WhatsApp, email, messenger or on Facebook.

Payment for the entries can be sorted as soon as the winter league commences

Thank you for your patience and obviously what is more important is the health and well-being of everyone

Staysafe, save lives and stay at home. The sooner we keep to this, the sooner we can get back to playing pool.

 

INFORMATION ON THE INDIVIDUAL KNOCKOUTS

To be eligible, players MUST have played in THREE matches during the Winter league season 2019/20

Closing date to register - To be confirmed (this is dependant when the winter 2019/20 season finishes) 

Competitions to be held after the 2019/20 Winter Season

  

COMPETITION - Entry Fee

Men’s Singles competition - £2.50 each

Ladies Singles competition - FREE

Scotch Doubles competition - £5.00 per pair

Doubles competition - £4.00 per pair

Seniors Singles competition - £1.50 each

NEW this season - U21 Singles competition - FREE

 

Thank you for your time 

Dave Whitfield

top
Mar 2020
19
coronavirus covid-19

Important announcement

Coronavirus COVID-19

It is with regret we announce that as from now (19 March 2020), the League Committee has unanimously agreed that the Stafford Sunday Pool League will be Suspended for the foreseeable future

Due to the current climate and concerns over the health and well-being, this decision is the correct and safest option.

As EPA affiliated members, all EPA events are suspended until the 30th April.

However we will monitor this situation on a weekly basis and hopefully will get back to playing the game we all love.

Thank you to all members for their patience and we wish everyone good health during what is a very challenging and testing time.

We will be looking at playing the cancelled matches by extending the Winter League season by FOUR weeks. 

This will probably mean that the Summer League will be cancelled. The singles and doubles competitions will be played after the completion of the Winter League. More information will follow over the coming weeks

Stafford Sunday Pool League

top
Feb 2020
07
stan bent team knockout

2nd Round Results

Played on Sunday 2nd February 2020

 

KENNYS BEAR 4-2 Hop Pole C

Wins for Andy Rawlinson(2), Alan Sim & Gav Davies for the Bear. Si Key & Alan Mason replied for the Pole C

 

Oxleathers B 0-4 ST GEORGES A

Wins for Dave Ashton, Tim McGann, Kev Plimmer & Andy Wadham for the Georges.

 

Star & Garter 3-4 KENNYS KILLERS

Wins for Stuart Hardy, Stuart Skelton, Mark Mitchell & Nick Lenton saw the Killers through. Liam Collins (2) & Irene Wood won for the Garter. 

 

Oxleathers A 1-4 INSTITUTE JAFFAS

Wins for Rob Wharne (2), Alex Bailey & Daz Lightfoot (8 ball) saw the Jaffas win. Mark Shaw was the sole reply for the Ox.

 

Joiners Arms 3-4 KENNYS TAP

Wins for Shaun Cooper, Spencer Trow, Adam Lilburne & Justin Mackereth all won for the Tap. Brendon Ruttledge (2) & Paul Loughhead replied for the Joiners. 

 

THE KENNYS CUE 4-1 Institute 8's

Wins for Mike Barker, Dave Barker & Dave Whitfield (2, incl an 8 ball) saw the Cue win. Russ Britton was the only winner for the 8’s. 

 

PRINCESS ROYAL A 4 -3 Kennys Islanders

Wins for Josh Saunders (2), Daz Willetts & Steve Wilson won for the Royal. Jake Cooper (2) & Matty Simpson replied for the Islanders. 

 

METRO BAR A  4-1 Kennys 8's

Wins for Steve Robinson (2), Simon Evill & Alan Farrow won for the Met. Ion Ghindeanu was the sole reply for the 8’s. 

top
Nov 2019
07
presentation evening

This years Annual Presentation Evening will be held on Friday 15th November 2019

It will be shared with the Tuesday Pool League

Venue: Kennys Sportsbar

8pm Onwards

FREE ENTRY

More information to follow.....

top
Oct 2019
26
ladies finals night

Ladies Championship 2019

 

Pippa Steele Trophy

 

Finals Night 

Played at Kennys Sportsbar

Sunday 13th October 2019

 

Semi Final Results 

 

CHARLOTTE SHELLEY 3-2 Irene Wood 

 

LYNDA SIMPSON 3-2 Adele Cooper

 

Final

 

CHARLOTTE SHELLEY 4-2 Lynda Simpson

 

Congratulations to Charlotte Shelley on becoming Ladies champion for a 4th time after defeating Lynda Simpson 4-2 in the Final. 

Charlotte’s last title was back in 2014 and now moves level with Irene Wood with 4 wins each.

In the semi final, Charlotte defeated Irene Wood 3-2 in a close fought contest which ended Irene’s dominance in this competition.

In the other semi final, Lynda Simpson has to see of a determined challenge from finals night debutant Adele Cooper. Lynda who won the title back in 2012 was aiming to reach her 4th final and was made to work hard for her 3-2 win.

Well done to all ladies who entered this years competition 

Also thank you to Kennys Sported in hosting the event.

top
Oct 2019
26
scotch & normal doubles finals night

Stafford Sunday Pool League 

Doubles Knockout Finals Night 

 

Congratulations to Paddy Baidwan & Jamie Woolley (St Georges) on becoming the Stafford Sunday Pool League Scotch Doubles Champions for the first time. In the Final they overcame the young pairing and Staffs County U23 players of Jake Cooper & Matty Simpson (Kennys Islanders) winning 4-3 in a pulsating Final. 

The semi finals saw Baidwan and Woolley come back from 2-1 down to see off Kenny Marsden and Luke Booth (Oxleathers 😎 while Cooper and Simpson has overcome the challenge of Vojin Grujic & Sam Clews (Kennys Kenees)winning 3-1. 

 

RESULTS 

Played Sunday 13th October 2019

Venue: Kennys Sportsbar 

 

SCOTCH Doubles

Semi Final Results

 

K Marsden/L Booth 2-3 J WOOLLEY/P BAIDWAN

 

J COOPER/M SIMPSON 3-1 V Grujic/S Clews

 

FINAL Result

 

P BAIDWAN/J WOOLLEY 4-3 J Cooper/M Simpson

 

———————————

 

NORMAL Doubles draw

 

Congratulations to Rob Wharne & Dave Whitfield (Institute Jaffas/The Kennys Cue) on becoming the Stafford Sunday Pool League Doubles Champions for the 3rd time together. It is Wharne’s 5th double title and Whitfield’s 4th and In the Final they had to overcame the young pairing and Staffs County U23 players of Jake Cooper & Matty Simpson (Kennys Islanders) winning 4-3 in a pulsating Final. 

In the semi finals, Wharne & Whitfield had to play against reigning doubles champions Dave Barker and Mike Barker (The Kennys Cue). The former pair had lost in last years semi final 3-0 but the tables were reversed as the saw off the latter 3-0.

The other semi final saw Cooper & Simpson take on the experienced Gav Davies and Robbie Jenkinson (Kennys Bear/St Georges) and pulled off a fine 3-1 win to put them into their 2nd Final on the night. 

 

Last 16 Result 

 

J COOPER/M SIMPSON 2-0 S Davies/G Bryant

 

Quarter Finals Result 

 

D BARKER/M BARKER 3-0 B Ruttledge/A Pearcey

 

J COOPER/M SIMPSON w/o A Rawlinson/K Brown

 

Semi Final Results 

 

R WHARNE/D WHITFIELD 3-0 D Barker/M Barker

 

G Davies/R Jenkinson 1-3 J COOPER/M SIMPSON

 

FINAL Result 

 

R WHARNE/D WHITFIELD 4-3 J Cooper/M Simpson

 

A big thank you to Kennys sportsbar on hosting the event.

top
Oct 2019
26
singles finals night

Singles Knockout Finals Night 

played Sunday 20th October 2019

Venue: Kennys Sportsbar 

 

Quarter Finals

DAZ LIGHTFOOT 3-0 N Dale

ROB WHARNE 3-1 S Clews

ALAN SIM 3-1 B Ruttledge 

ANDY RAWLINSON 3-2 R Jenkinson 

 

Semi Finals 

D LIGHTFOOT 4-2 R Wharne 

A RAWLINSON 4-2 A Sim 

 

Final

D LIGHTFOOT 5-3 A Rawlinson

 

Congratulations to Daz Lighfoot (Institute Jaffas) on becoming the Singles Champion for the 1st time. He aw off the challenge of Neil Dale in the quarter finals 3-0 and then overcame fellow team mate and eight times winner Rob Wharne in the semi finale inning 4-2.

He met Andy Rawlinson (Kennys Bear) in the Final. 

Rawlinson was drawn against Robbie Jenkinson in the quarter final and won a hard fought contest 3-2 and then played fellow team mate Alan Sim in the semi final and ran out 4-2 winner

In the Final, Lightfoot ran into a 3-0 lead and although Rawlinson fought back to 4-3 down, Lightfoot took the deciding 8th frame to secure the title. 

 

A big thank you to Kennys Sportsbar who hosted the Final

 

Also thank you to Jim Simpson, Gary Bryant, Thomas Vernon, Kevin Brown, Shaun Cooper, David Whitfield, Robbie Jenkinson for refereeing/timekeeping.

top
Oct 2019
10
doubles knockout 2019

Doubles Knockout FINALS NIGHT

 

To be played Sunday 13th October 2019

Venue: Kennys Sportsbar 

 

SCOTCH Doubles

Draw to be made 7:45pm

Start 8:00pm - Scratch 8:15pm

 

Semi Finalists 

Stopwatch to be used - 60 seconds

 

1. Kenny Marsden & Luke Booth (Oxleathers B)

2. Jamie Woolley & Paddy Baidwan (St Georges)

3. Jake Cooper & Matty Simpson (Kennys Islanders)

4. Vojin Grujic & Sam Clews (Kennys Kenees)

 

Semi Finals - best of FIVE frames

FINAL - best of SEVEN frames 

 

———————————

 

NORMAL Doubles draw

Last 16 Round

Start: 7:00pm - Best of THREE frames

Scratch 7:15pm

 

Jake Cooper & Matty Simpson (Kennys Islanders)

v Simon Davies & Gary Bryant (Joiners Arms)

 

Quarter Finals 

Stopwatch to be used - 60 seconds

Start: 7:00pm - Best of FIVE frames

Scratch 7:15pm

 

Match ONE

Dave Barker & Mike Barker (The Kennys Cue) v

Brendan Ruttledge & Andy Pearcey (Joiners Arms)

 

Match TWO

Cooper/Simpson OR Davies/Bryant

Straight through to semi finals (walkover v Rawlinson/Brown) 

 

Semi Final Draw 8:00pm

Start 8:15pm

Semi Finalists

Stopwatch to be used - 60 seconds

 

1. Rob 'whacker' Wharne & Dave Whitfield (Institute Jaffas/The Kennys Cue)

2. Cooper/Simpson OR Davies/Bryant

3. D Barker/M Barker OR Ruttledge/Pearcey

4. Gavin Davies & Robbie Jenkinson (Kennys Bear/St Georges)

 

Semi Finals - best of FIVE frames

FINAL - best of SEVEN frames

top
Oct 2019
10
ladies championship 2019

Play off Groups Results and standings

Played on Sunday 6th October 2019

Venue: Kennys Sportsbar (Groups A & B) Stafford Institute (Group C)

 

Group A - Results 

I Wood 3-0 A Cooper 

J Genner 0-3 B Brundrett

I Wood 3-1 J Genner, 

A Cooper 3-0 B Brundrett

I Wood 3-0 B Brundrett, 

J Genner 0-3 A Cooper 

 

Group A - Final Standings 

1. (Q)Irene WOOD          9pts +8

2. (q)Adele COOPER        6pts +3

3. Beckie BRUNDRETT     3pts  -3

4. Joanne GENNER.         0pts  -8

 

Group B - Results

C Shelley 3-1 C Maslin

C Shelley 3-0 C Marsden-Till

C Marsden-Till 1-3 C Maslin

 

Group B - Final Standings

1. (Q)Charlotte SHELLEY.       6pts +5

2. (q)Clair MASLIN.                3pts.  0

3. Charlene MARSDEN-TILL       0pts  -5

 

Group C - Results

T Farmer 3-2 Kirsty Lawrence; 

L Simpson 3-0 T Farmer; 

K Lawrence 2-3 L Simpson

 

Group C - Final standing 

1. (Q)Lynda SIMPSON     6pts. +4

2. Tasha FARMER.             3pts.  -2

3. Kirsty LAWRENCE.         0pts . -2

 

Qualifiers for FINALS NIGHT

To be played Sunday 13th October 2019

Venue: Kennys Sportsbar.

 

Play off for Semi Final

Being played Friday 11th October 2019

8pm Start - Best of FIVE frames

Adele Cooper v Clair Maslin

 

Semi Final qualifiers

1. Irene Wood

2. Charlotte Shelley

3. Lynda Buster Simpson

4. Winner of above play off

 

Semi final to commence after the play off match. 

Semi Final Draw to be made at 7:45pm

top
Sep 2019
23
annual general meeting

To be held @Kennys Sportsbar, Stafford.

SUNDAY 29th September 2019. 7 30pm Meeting Start

New & Present teams are invited to join the

Market Promotions Stafford Sunday Pool League Winter Season 2019/20.

To enter a team, you are required to participate at this meeting. 

The Winter league Fees are £50 per team and need to be paid on this night.

However, teams that cannot make this date must contact the following League officers -

Lynda Simpson (League Treasurer) 07815 827446

Dave Whitfield (League Secretary) 07895 008392

Kev Brown (League Chairman) 07831 192116

Fees: £50 PER TEAM payable on the night*

MEETING TO START @7:30pm PROMPT.

AGENDA

 1. Winter League 2018/19 Registration Sign in 6:30pm - 8:00pm.

2. Chairman to read the 2017 AGM minutes

3. Chairman's Report

4. League Secretaries Report

5. League Treasurer's Report

6. Election of Officers and Committee Members**

7. Proposed changes**

8. Constitution Amendments

9. Any Other Business (AOB)

**ALL TEAM CAPTAINS

Please note that that Election of Officers and any Proposed Changes MUST be put in writing and sent to the League Secretary by Sunday 15th September 2019.

 Changes CANNOT be made on the night of the meeting.
 
If any teams are unavailable to attend then please contact any of the league Officers, However this does mean that payment must be made before the Set date

 

top
Jul 2019
28
summer league important information

Summer League 2019

 

Eligibility on players during the Summer Season Knockout Stages

 

Teams CANNOT bring new players in during the Knockout stages.

Players from each team MUST have played 33% of group matches to qualify. This equates to THREE matches (NOT frames). 

This rule CANNOT be changed so it is important that all teams MUST be prepared to plan and that they have the eligible players available.

 

Players / Teams who need more information about this then please contact me via private message please.

 

Thank you

top


 


 

top